Past Productions

2015-2016

Graduate Productions

The Learned Ladies
by Moliere & Richard Wilbur translation,
directed by Theodore Swetz
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
Oct. 16-31
Immeasurable Heaven
by Stephanie Roberts and ensemble
directed by Stephanie Roberts
April 29-May 8

Co-Productions

Heaven and Hell
conceived and directed by Heidi Van
Fishtank Performance Studio
Oct 1-4
Mr. Burns: A post-electric play
by Ann Washburn
directed by Theodore Swetz
Unicorn Theatre
Dec. 2-27
And Justice for Some: The Trial of Anthony Burns
by Wendy Lement & Bethany Dunakin
directed by Jeff Church
Jan 19-Feb 21
Greek Winter Intensive 
directed by Heidi Van
Fishtank Performance Studio
Feb 18-21

Undergraduate Productions

Wittenberg
by David Davalos
directed by Tom Mardikes
Grant Hall Theatre
Oct 9-25
Medea by Euripides
directed by Joshua Brody
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
Feb 26-Mar 12

2014-15

Graduate Productions

Caucasian Chalk Circle
by Bertolt Brecht
directed by Megan Sandberg-Zakian
Spencer Theatre.
Oct. 17-26
Pericles, Prince of Tyre
by William Shakespeare
directed by Joshua Brody
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
Dec 5-14
The Liar
by Pierre Corneille, adapted by David Ives
Directed by Theodore Swetz
Olson Performing Arts Center
April 24-May 3
Freedom Rider
by Murray Horwitz, Kathleen McGhee-Anderson, Nathan Jackson, Nikkole, Salter
directed by Ricardo Khan
Spencer Theatre
May 1-10

Co-Productions

Our Town
by Thornton Wilder
directed by David Cromer
Kansas City Repertory Theatre
Sept 5-Oct 5
Death by Shakespeare
Conceived and directed by Heidi Van
Fishtank Performance Studio
Oct. 2-5
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo
by Rajiv Joseph
Directed by Ian R. Crawford
Unicorn Theatre
Dec 3-28
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane
by Kate DiCamillo
directed by Jeff Church
Coterie Theatre
Jan 27-Mar 1
Lasso of Truth
By Carson Kreitzer
Directed by Johnny Wolfe
Unicorn Theatre
Jan 21-Feb 15
Winter Intensive: The American Musical
Directed by Heidi Van
Fishtank Performance Studio
Feb 19-22

Undergraduate Productions

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
by William Shakespeare.
directed by Scott Stackhouse
Grant Hall Theatre
Oct 10-19
Rocky Horror Picture Show
By Richard O’Brien
Directed by Steven Eubank
Grant Hall Theatre
Feb 27-Mar 8

2012-2013

Graduate Productions

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
by Alex Timbers (book) and Michael Friedman (music and lyrics)
directed by Cynthia Levin
Unicorn Theatre
Oct 10-Nov 4
The Lady from the Sea
by Henrik Ibsen, translated by Pam Gems
directed by Theodore Swetz
Spencer Theatre
Oct. 19-28
A Devil Inside
by David Lindsay-Abaire,
directed by Scott Stackhouse
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
Nov 30-Dec 9
Kansas City Swing
By Ricardo Khan and Trey Ellis
directed by Ricardo Khan
April 19-28
Burnt by the Sun
by Peter Flannery, adapted from the film by Nikita Mikhalkov
directed by Tom Mardikes
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
May 3-12
Eat This! KC Chew on the Politics of Food
written from community interviews
directed by Stephanie Roberts
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
Mar 1-10

Co-Productions

44 Plays for 44 Presidents
directed by Heidi Van
Fishtank Performance
Nov 1-4
Inspecting Carol
by Daniel Sullivan
directed by Theodore Swetz
Unicorn Theatre/Kansas City Actors Theatre
Nov 28-Dec 23
Death of a Salesman
by Arthur Miller
directed by Eric Rosen
Kansas City Repertory Theatre
directed by Eric Rosen
Jan 18-Feb 10
Number the Stars
by Jeff Church from the Lois Lowry book
directed by Cynthia Levin
Coterie Theatre
Jan 22-Feb21

Undergraduate Productions

Cover of Life
by R.T. Robinson
directed by Ron Schaeffer
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
Nov 2-11
Winter Intensive
directed by Tom Mardikes, Carla Noack
and Stephanie Roberts
Feb 21-24
Drums in the Night
by Bertolt Brecht
directed by Erin Merritt
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
April 5-14

2011-2012

Graduate Productions

Comedy of Asses
by Plautus
co-directed by Stephanie Roberts and Theodore Swetz
Oct 21-30
Spencer Theatre
The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
By Stephen Adly Guirgis
Directed by
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
April 20-29 a
Spencer Theatre

Co-Productions

Billy Bishop Goes to War
By John Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson
Directed by John Rensenhouse
Kansas City Actors Theatre
The National World War I Museum
Feb 10-26
God of Carnage
By Yasmina Reza
Directed by Mark Robbins
Unicorn Theatre/Kansas City Actors Theatre
Oct 19-Nov. 13
The Salvation of Iggy Scrooge
By Larry Larsen and Levi Lee
Directed by Missy Koonce
Unicorn Theatre
Nov. 30-Dec 24
The Wrestling Season
By Laurie Brooks
Directed by Leigh Miller
Coterie Theatre
Jan. 24-Feb. 19

Undergraduate Productions

The Farnsworth Invention
by Aaron Sorkin
Directed by Ron Schaeffer
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
Nov10-20
A Yorkshire Tragedy
by Thomas Middleton
directed by Scott Stackhouse
March 9-18
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116

2010-2011

Graduate Productions

Miss Julie
Strindberg adapted by Craig Lucas
Directed by Carla Noack
Olson Performing Arts Center, Studio 116
Oct 2-24
The King Stag
By Carlo Gozzi
Directed by Theodore Swetz and Stephanie Roberts
Spencer Theatre
Oct. 23-31
Shoothorses
By Ron Hutchinson
Directed by Barry Kyle
Spencer Theatre
April 23-May 1

Co-Productions

Distracted
by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Cynthia Levin
Unicorn Theatre
Nov 23-Dec 12
Oh! What a Lovely War
by Theatre Workshop
Directed by Barry Kyle
Kansas City Actors Theatre
The National Wold War I Museum
Feb 11-27
The Greek Mythology Olympiaganza
by Don Solids
Directed by Meghann Henry
Coterie Theatre
Ruined
by Lynn Nottage
Directed by Ricardo Khan
Unicorn Theatre
April 14-May 1
A Christmas Carol
Directed by Kyle Hatley
Kansas City Repertory Theatre
Spencer Theatre
Nov 19-Dec 26

Undergraduate Productions

Black Comedy/The White Liars
By Peter Shaffer
Directed by Todd Carlton Lanker
Grant Hall Theatre
Oct 19-30
The Shape of Things
By Neil LaBute
Directed by Ron Schaeffer and Carla Noack
Grant Hall Theatre
Feb 16-26