Students

 

The Division of Student Affairs works with students in different capacities.  In addition to the programs, services, and activities developed by the offices within the division to support student success, the Division also honors graduating students who have excelled in academic achievement as well as those who have contributed their service in volunteer leadership positions on campus and in the community.  These students are nominated and selected by a committee each semester as the Dean of Students Honor Recipients.

Dean of Students Honor Recipients Program

Graduating students who have excelled in both academic achievement and service may be nominated as a Dean of Students Honor Recipient.  This program recognizes the exceptional students who maintain high scholastic performance while actively participating in University and community leadership and service activities outside of the classroom.

Congratulations to the Spring 2020 Honor Recipients!

  • Afaq Alabbasi, Pharmacy, nominated by Cameron Lindsey, Maureen Knell, Steven Stoner, and Diana Tamer
  • Priyesha Bijlani, Medicine, nominated by Brent McCoy and Betsy Hendrick
  • Hannah-Kaye Carter, Biological & Chemical Sciences and Honors College, nominated by Carla Mebane
  • Austin Dada, Biological & Chemical Sciences, nominated by Ryan Mohan
  • Morgan Dresvyannikov, Medicine, nominated by Brent McCoy, Darla McCarthy, and Beth Rosemergey
  • Sierra Duncan, Biological & Chemical Sciences and Honors College, nominated by Tammy Welchert
  • Jorden Erskin, Nursing & Health Studies, nominated by Corinna Beck
  • Elsa George, Medicine, nominated by Brent McCoy
  • Thomas Haferkamp, Medicine, nominated by Krisana West
  • Chizitam Ibezim, Medicine, nominated by Krisana West
  • Alyssa Jones, Biological & Chemical Sciences and Honors College, nominated by Susana Chavez-Bueno
  • Anusha Kodidhi, Medicine, nominated by Krisana West and Brenda Rogers
  • Christopher Kurian, Medicine, nominated by Betsy Hendrick
  • Nuvia Lemus-Diaz, Dentistry, nominated by Richie Bigham, Michael Murphy, and Karen Rethmeyer
  • Rmaah Memon, Medicine, nominated by Krisana West
  • Pooja Menon, Biological & Chemical Sciences, nominated by Lawrence Dreyfus
  • Emily Oliver, Pharmacy, nominated by Roger Sommi
  • Anthony Oyekan, Medicine, nominated by Betsy Hendrick
  • Jayanth Rao, Biological & Chemical Sciences, nominated by Tara Allen
  • Nicole Rogers, Medicine, nominated by Brent McCoy
  • Subhjit Sekhon, Medicine, nominated by Jignesh Shah and Betsy Hendrick
  • Mehr-Zahra Shah, Medicine, nominated by Betsy Hendrick
  • Saumya Singh, Medicine, nominated by Krisana West
  • Garima Thakkar, Medicine, nominated by Brent McCoy
  • Sarah Towakoli, Arts & Sciences and Honors College, nominated by Ken Novak
  • Rachel Zender, Law, nominated by Molly Wilensky