UMatters

Faculty and Staff News | University of Missouri – Kansas City

UMatters header image 2

Congratulations to the Spring 2014 Honor Recipients

April 28th, 2014 · No Comments · Awards and Honors

umkc_web_300px[The following was provided by the Division of Student Affairs and Enrollment Management.]

The Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management Honor Recipients program was designed to recognize graduating seniors who have excelled in both academic achievement and service to the campus.

This recognition is based on the premise that the University should honor the truly unique students who maintain high scholastic performance while actively participating in University programs, volunteer opportunities and leadership roles outside of the classroom.

Students are nominated by faculty and staff from across the campus, and although the Committee cannot select all the students, being nominated is truly an honor in itself.

Spring 2014 Honor Recipients:

Jumah Ahmad, School of Biological Sciences – Nominated by Tammy Welchert

Naaseha Amir, School of Pharmacy – Nominated by Dr. Cameron Lindsey

Jordan Andrzejewski, College of Arts & Sciences – Nominated by Ursula Gurney

Audrey Barnard, School of Computing and Engineering – Nominated by Whitney Molloy

Christopher Beaudoin, College of Arts & Sciences – Nominated by Katherine Garey

Roze Brooks, College of Arts & Sciences – Nominated by Dr. Eric Grospitch

Dylan Burd, School of Education – Nominated by Katherine Garey

Grant Dale-Derks, School of Biological Sciences – Nominated by Tammy Welchert

Jonathan Doss, College of Arts & Sciences – Nominated by Chiluba Musonda, Dr. Andrea Drew Gounev, and Dr. Kathleen V. Kilway

Shea Durington, College of Arts & Sciences – Nominated by Kate Gold, Dr. Andrea Drew Gounev, and Dr. Kathleen V. Kilway

Anna Irene Jobe, College of Arts & Sciences – Nominated by Dr. Andrea Drew Gounev and Dr. Kathleen V. Kilway

Amy G. Johnson, School of Biological Sciences – Nominated by Dr. Andrea Drew Gounev and Dr. Kathleen V. Kilway

Ayanna Johnson, College of Arts & Sciences – Nominated by Sandra DuPree and Katherine Garey

Cornita Robinson, Bloch School of Management – Nominated by Katherine Garey

Anna Shah, School of Medicine – Nominated by Dr. Peter Koulen

Daniel Shea, College of Arts & Sciences – Nominated by Dr. Eloise Rathbone-McCuan

Aurielle Young, School of Nursing & Health Studies – Nominated by Dr. Janis Ellis-Claypool

 

Tags: ·