J-1 Exchange Visitors

Responsibilities for All Exchange Visitors

  • Must maintain health insurance for entire duration of program including any J-2 dependents
  • Primary purpose must be full-time, temporary research, observation, lecture/to teach, consult, or to participate in seminars, workshops, conferences, and other types of educational or professional activities
  • Must demonstrate and maintain sufficient funds for period of program
  • Must have adequate English proficiency
  • Must notify ISAO of any changes to your name, visa, address, and contact information within 10 days of the change
  • If you have been in the U.S. within the past 24 months, you must let us know

Grace Period

After the end of your program, you will have a 30 day grace period. During this period you are not allowed to work or enroll in courses. You may travel within the U.S., but once you leave the U.S. during your grace period, your visa will end and you will not be able to re-enter on it.

Required Health Insurance

Your health insurance must cover your entire duration of stay stated on your DS-2019. You may purchase health insurance once you arrive. That means you must have coverage from your start date to your end date, it cannot be off by even one day. Health insurance from any company must meet the requirements listed below:

  • $100,000 Medical Benefits Per Accident/Illness
  • $25,000 Repatriation of Remains
  • $50,000 Medical Evacuation
  • $500 Maximum Deductible Per Accident/Illness

Please bring a copy of either:

  • Proof of insurance and policy from U.S. based insurance company
  • Proof of insurance and policy in English and 24-hour phone number based in the United States

Health Insurance
Already Have Health Insurance? Please Submit Confirmation

Financial Documents

Applicants must show proof of funds sufficient to support themselves and any dependents during their stay in the United States. The amount of $20,300 must be shown for one year but can be pro-rated based on length of stay. An additional $5,900 must be shown for a J-2 dependent spouse and an additional $5,900 for each J-2 dependent child. Financial documents should be dated within the last year and should be liquid funds (checking or savings account) or in the form of scholarship letters.

J-2 Dependents

All J-1 visa holders are allowed to bring their spouse and children over to the U.S. as long as the J-1 visa holder can show proof of funds to support them during their stay. Any married children or children 21 years and above will NOT be able to come over on a J-2 visa. Other family members such as parents, brothers, sisters, etc. will also NOT be able to come over on J-2 visa but may want to look into a B-2 visa. If you would like to bring your spouse or children on J-2 visas, you will need to provide the following:

  • Copy of passport photo page of each requested dependent
  • Copy of marriage certificate if requesting a J-2 for your spouse
  • Copy of birth certificate for each J-2 child
  • Proof of funds showing ability to support them ($5,900 for spouse, $5,900 for each child)

 

THE FOUR (4) DIFFERENT J-EXCHANGE VISITOR CATEGORIES:

Research Scholar/Professor

Eligibility:

  • Academic credentials: At least a bachelor’s degree
  • Prior research/field experience
  • Published work
  • CANNOT come to UMKC for a tenure track position
  • If previously in the U.S. in this J-category, please contact us to see if you are eligible to return. If you are subject to the 12/24 month bar, you may not be eligible.

Length of stay:

  • Minimum of 3 weeks, maximum of 5 years

Short-Term Scholar

Eligibility:

  • Academic credentials: At least a bachelor’s degree
  • Research/field experience

Length of Stay:

  • No minimum, maximum of 6 months with no option to extend.
  • Cannot change status to another category within the U.S.

Student Intern

Must:

  • Be currently enrolled, in good academic standing, and pursuing a degree at an accredited post-secondary academic institution outside the United States
  • Return to the academic program outside the U.S. to fulfill and obtain a degree after completion of the internship program
  • Have sufficient finances for him/herself and any dependents for the entire stay in the U.S., including housing and living expenses
  • Have sufficient English language skills to function on a day‐to‐day basis in the internship
  • Be primarily in the U.S. for the internship program rather than to engage in employment or provide services to an employer
  • Not have participated in a student internship program for more than 12 months for each degree/major

Length of Stay:

  • Minimum of 3 weeks, maximum of 12 months with no option to extend
  • Cannot change status to another category within the U.S.

Student-Intern Invitation Process:

We are currently revamping the process for UMKC departments to invite student-interns to Kansas City. Please contact us at isaoadvisor@umkc.edu if you have questions regarding these updated processes or forms.

Step 1: ISAO determines eligibility

This step should be completed at least 3 months prior to the date your department wishes to invite a student-intern to UMKC

  1. UMKC department submits the following Prospective J-1 Student-Intern forms to ISAO by sending the following documents to isaoadvisor@umkc.edu:
  2. ISAO J-Scholar Advisor reviews documents and either approves eligibility or suggests other visa category/type.
  3. If student-intern is approved, Advisor prepares Form DS-7002 and sends to Department to begin Step 2

Step 2: Department collects student-intern application documents

This step should be initiated at least 2 months prior to student-intern’s requested start date at UMKC

  1. Department completes Host Department Student-Intern Application Form
  2. Department prepares invitation/offer letter for prospective student-intern
  3. Prospective student-intern submits copies of the following to the Department:
    • Signed DS-7002 (Department Faculty should sign/date then send to student-intern for signature)
    • Proof of finances (and Affidavit of Support if student-intern will be supported by family)
    • Passport information page (copy)
    • Statement of Student-Intern Responsibility
    • Home Institution Verification Form
    • Copies of dependent documents (passport, additional finances, proof of relationship such as marriage license or birth certificate) if applicable

Step 3: Department submits application packet (all Step 2 documents) to ISAO

This step should be completed at least 2 months prior to student-intern’s requested start date at UMKC

Step 4: ISAO prepares Official Student-Intern Invitation Packet

Please allow 2-4 weeks for ISAO to complete this step

  1. Advisor will review all submitted documentation and make copies for ISAO records
  2. Advisor will prepare DS-2019 for Student-Intern and include it in a packet along with other required documents for student’s visa application and arrival to UMKC
  3. ISAO will notify Department when invitation packet is ready for pick-up

Step 5: Department mails invitation packet to student-intern

This step should be completed at least 1 month prior to student-intern’s expected start date at UMKC

  1. Department will be responsible for mailing completed invitation packet to the student-intern
  2. Student-Intern MUST receive the ORIGINAL DS-2019 in order to apply for their visa
  3. Student-Intern must also have a COPY of their DS-7002 for their visa application

 

J-1 Exchange Visitors: Forms

 

Resources